Statutes > District-of-columbia > Division-v > Title-37 > Chapter-1 > Section-37-101
Definitions
For the purpose of this chapter, the term:
(1) “Agricultural products” means vegetables, fruits, grains, mushrooms, honey, plants, plant cuttings, flowers, herbs, nuts, seeds, bulbs, and rootstock and includes baked or processed foods that are:
* * *
(22) “Market vendor” means an individual, association or corporation (including, but not limited to, any partnership, society, club, joint-stock company, estate, receiver, trustee, assignee, or referee, and any combination of individuals acting as a unit) with a currently enforceable contract or agreement with the market manager and engaged in selling any good in or about the Eastern Market Square and includes any artist, any crafter, any farmer and any merchant.
(23) “North Hall” means the 4,500 square feet of space on the ground floor of the North end of Eastern Market.
(24) “North Plaza” means that portion of Eastern Market Square bounded by the private right of way on the west, North Carolina Avenue, S.E., on the north, the Farmers' Line on the east, and the north face of the Eastern Market building on the south.
(25) “Office of Property Management” (“OPM”) means the District of Columbia Office of Property Management.
(26) “Sidewalk market” means the areas, covered and uncovered, between the building and the street curbs on the south, east and north sides of the Eastern Market building on the Eastern Market Square.
(27) “Sidewalk market stall” means a sidewalk space of at least 32 square feet (normally eight feet by four feet) within which a market vendor is permitted to display and sell goods.
(28) “South Hall” means the 9,500 square feet of the ground floor and basement of the Eastern Market building at the southern end of the building closest to C Street, S.E.
(29) “Tenant” means an individual, association or corporation (including, but not limited to, any partnership, society, club, joint-stock company, estate, receiver, trustee, assignee, or referee, and any combination of individuals acting as a unit) but not limited to organizations and community groups having a written contract with the market manager to occupy space inside the Eastern Market building.
(30) “Vintage goods or collectibles” means any items of personal property previously purchased at retail.
(31) “Works of art” means drawings, paintings, sculptures, photographs, ornamental textiles, ornamental glass, ornamental pottery, and any other items created primarily for aesthetic appreciation.
CREDIT(S)
(Apr. 16, 1999, D.C. Law 12-228, § 2, 46 DCR 1066; Apr. 20, 1999, D.C. Law 12-264, § 22(a), 46 DCR 1066.)
HISTORICAL AND STATUTORY NOTES
Prior Codifications
1981 Ed., § 10-301.
Emergency Act Amendments
For temporary (90 day) amendment of section, see § 2(a) of Eastern Market Emergency Amendment Act of 2008 (D.C. Act 17-570, November 7, 2008, 55 DCR 12114).
Legislative History of Laws
Law 12-264, the “Technical Amendments Act of 1998,” was introduced in Council and assigned Bill No. 12-804, which was referred to the Committee of the Whole. The Bill was adopted on first and second readings on November 10, 1998, and December 1, 1998, respectively. Signed by the Mayor on January 7, 1999, it was assigned Act No. 12-626 and transmitted to both Houses of Congress for its review. D.C. Law 12-264 became effective on April 20, 1999.
Law 12-228, the “Eastern Market Real Property Asset Management and Outdoor Vending Act of 1998,” was introduced in Council and assigned Bill No. 12-477, which was referred to the Committee on Government Operations. The Bill was adopted on first and second readings on June 2, 1998, and June 16, 1998, respectively. Signed by the Mayor on July 8, 1998, it was assigned Act No. 12-416 and transmitted to both Houses of Congress for its review. D.C. Law 12-228 became effective on April 16, 1999.
Current through September 13, 2012