Statutes > Florida > TitleVI > Chapter61 > PARTII > 61_506
61.506 International application of part.
   (1) A court of this state shall treat a foreign country as if it were a state of the United States for purposes of applying ss. 61.501-61.523.
   (2) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3), a child custody determination made in a foreign country under factual circumstances in substantial conformity with the jurisdictional standards of this part must be recognized and enforced under ss. 61.524-61.540.
   (3) A court of this state need not apply this part if the child custody law of a foreign country violates fundamental principles of human rights.
History. s. 5, ch. 2002-65.