Statutes > Florida > TitleX > Chapter117 > 117_103
117.103 Certification of notary’s authority by Secretary of State.
A notary public is not required to record his or her notary public commission in an office of a clerk of the circuit court. If certification of the notary public’s commission is required, it must be obtained from the Secretary of State. Upon the receipt of a written request and a fee of $10 payable to the Secretary of State, the Secretary of State shall issue a certificate of notarial authority, in a form prescribed by the Secretary of State, which shall include a statement explaining the legal qualifications and authority of a notary public in this state.
History. s. 5, ch. 91-291; s. 7, ch. 98-246; s. 73, ch. 99-251.