Statutes > Florida > TitleXL > Chapter708 > 708_09
708.09 Married women’s rights; agreements with husband, power of attorney, etc.
Every married woman may enter into agreements and contracts with her husband, may become the partner of her husband or others, may give a power of attorney to her husband, and may execute powers conferred upon her by her husband, including the power to execute and acknowledge all instruments, including relinquishments of dower, conveying, transferring, or encumbering property, or any interest in it, owned by her, or by herself and her husband as tenants by the entirety, or by her husband. All powers of attorney heretofore executed by a wife to her husband and vice versa, and the execution of all documents executed thereunder, are hereby validated and confirmed.
History. s. 1, ch. 21696, 1943; s. 2, ch. 21932, 1943; s. 3, ch. 70-4.