Statutes > Florida > TitleXLII > Chapter735 > PARTI > 735_201
735.201 Summary administration; nature of proceedings.
Summary administration may be had in the administration of either a resident or nonresident decedent’s estate, when it appears:
   (1) In a testate estate, that the decedent’s will does not direct administration as required by chapter 733.
   (2) That the value of the entire estate subject to administration in this state, less the value of property exempt from the claims of creditors, does not exceed $75,000 or that the decedent has been dead for more than 2 years.
History. s. 1, ch. 74-106; s. 105, ch. 75-220; s. 2, ch. 80-203; s. 13, ch. 89-340; s. 179, ch. 2001-226.