Statutes > Florida > TitleXLIII > Chapter742 > 742_091
742.091 Marriage of parents.
If the mother of any child born out of wedlock and the reputed father shall at any time after its birth intermarry, the child shall in all respects be deemed and held to be the child of the husband and wife, as though born within wedlock, and upon the payment of all costs and attorney fees as determined by the court, the cause shall be dismissed and the bond provided for in s. 742.021 shall be void. The record of the proceedings in such cases shall be sealed against public inspection in the interests of the child.
History. s. 1, ch. 57-267; s. 6, ch. 75-166; s. 4, ch. 90-139.