Statutes > Florida > TitleXLIV > Chapter761 > 761_03
761.03 Free exercise of religion protected.
   (1) The government shall not substantially burden a person’s exercise of religion, even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability, except that government may substantially burden a person’s exercise of religion only if it demonstrates that application of the burden to the person:
   (a) Is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and
   (b) Is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.
   (2) A person whose religious exercise has been burdened in violation of this section may assert that violation as a claim or defense in a judicial proceeding and obtain appropriate relief.
History. s. 3, ch. 98-412.