Statutes > Florida > TitleXLVI > Chapter776 > 776_051
776.051 Use of force in resisting arrest or making an arrest or in the execution of a legal duty; prohibition.
   (1) A person is not justified in the use of force to resist an arrest by a law enforcement officer, or to resist a law enforcement officer who is engaged in the execution of a legal duty, if the law enforcement officer was acting in good faith and he or she is known, or reasonably appears, to be a law enforcement officer.
   (2) A law enforcement officer, or any person whom the officer has summoned or directed to assist him or her, is not justified in the use of force if the arrest or execution of a legal duty is unlawful and known by him or her to be unlawful.
History. s. 13, ch. 74-383; s. 1192, ch. 97-102; s. 1, ch. 2008-67.