Statutes > Florida > TitleXLVI > Chapter806 > 806_111
806.111 Fire bombs.
   (1) Any person who possesses, manufactures, transports, or disposes of a fire bomb with intent that such fire bomb be willfully and unlawfully used to damage by fire or explosion any structure or property is guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
   (2) For the purposes of this section:
   (a) “Disposes of” means to give, give away, loan, offer, offer for sale, sell, or transfer.
   (b) “Fire bomb” means a container containing flammable or combustible liquid, or any incendiary chemical mixture or compound having a wick or similar device capable of being ignited or other means capable of causing ignition; but no device commercially manufactured primarily for the purpose of illumination, heating, or cooking shall be deemed to be such a fire bomb.
   (3) Subsection (1) shall not prohibit the authorized use or possession of any material, substance, or device described therein by a member of the Armed Forces of the United States or by firefighters, police officers, peace officers, or law enforcement officers so authorized by duly constituted authorities.
History. s. 3, ch. 67-211; s. 797, ch. 71-136; s. 29, ch. 74-383; s. 19, ch. 75-298; s. 238, ch. 77-104; s. 2, ch. 79-108; s. 46, ch. 88-381; s. 1230, ch. 97-102.