Statutes > Florida > TitleXLVI > Chapter870 > 870_047
870.047 Duration and termination of emergency.
A state of emergency established under ss. 870.041-870.046 shall commence upon the declaration thereof by the public official and shall terminate at the end of a period of 72 consecutive hours thereafter unless, prior to the end of such 72-hour period, the public official, the Governor, county commission, or city council shall have terminated such state of emergency. Any extension of the 72-hour time limit must be accomplished by request from the public official and the concurrence of the county commission or city council by duly enacted ordinance or resolution in regular or special session.
History. s. 8, ch. 70-990.