Statutes > Florida > TitleXLVI > Chapter874 > 874_05
874.05 Causing, encouraging, soliciting, or recruiting criminal gang membership.
   (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), a person who intentionally causes, encourages, solicits, or recruits another person to become a criminal gang member where a condition of membership or continued membership is the commission of any crime commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
   (2) A person who commits a second or subsequent violation commits a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
History. s. 38, ch. 96-388; s. 10, ch. 2008-238.