Statutes > Florida > TitleXXXII > Chapter459 > 459_0141
459.0141 Sexual misconduct in the practice of osteopathic medicine.
The osteopathic physician-patient relationship is founded on mutual trust. Sexual misconduct in the practice of osteopathic medicine means violation of the osteopathic physician-patient relationship through which the osteopathic physician uses the relationship to induce or attempt to induce the patient to engage, or to engage or attempt to engage the patient, in sexual activity outside the scope of the practice or the scope of generally accepted examination or treatment of the patient. Sexual misconduct in the practice of osteopathic medicine is prohibited.
History. ss. 13, 17, ch. 89-374; s. 4, ch. 91-429.