Statutes > Florida > TitleXXXII > Chapter460 > 460_41
460.41 Itemized patient billing.
Whenever a chiropractic physician licensed under this chapter renders professional services to a patient, the chiropractic physician shall submit to the patient, to the patient’s insurer, or to the administrative agency for any federal or state health program under which the patient is entitled to benefits an itemized statement of the specific services rendered and the charge for each, no later than the chiropractic physician’s next regular billing cycle which follows the fifth day after the rendering of professional services. A chiropractic physician may not condition the furnishing of an itemized statement upon prior payment of the bill.
History. s. 5, ch. 79-198; s. 2, ch. 81-318; ss. 11, 17, 18, ch. 86-285; s. 4, ch. 91-429.