Statutes > Florida > TitleXXXII > Chapter460 > 460_412
460.412 Sexual misconduct in the practice of chiropractic medicine.
The chiropractic physician-patient relationship is founded on mutual trust. Sexual misconduct in the practice of chiropractic medicine means violation of the chiropractic physician-patient relationship through which the chiropractic physician uses said relationship to induce or attempt to induce the patient to engage, or to engage or attempt to engage the patient, in sexual activity outside the scope of practice or the scope of generally accepted examination or treatment of the patient. Sexual misconduct in the practice of chiropractic medicine is prohibited.
History. ss. 1, 7, ch. 79-211; s. 311, ch. 81-259; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 17, 18, ch. 86-285; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 277, ch. 98-166.