Statutes > Florida > TitleXXXIX > Chapter673 > PARTVI > 673_6041
673.6041 Discharge by cancellation or renunciation.
   (1) A person entitled to enforce an instrument, with or without consideration, may discharge the obligation of a party to pay the instrument:
   (a) By an intentional voluntary act, such as:
   1. Surrender of the instrument to the party;
   2. Destruction, mutilation, or cancellation of the instrument;
   3. Cancellation or striking out of the party’s signature; or
   4. Addition of words to the instrument indicating discharge; or
   (b) By agreeing not to sue or otherwise renouncing rights against the party by a signed writing.
   (2) Cancellation or striking out of an indorsement pursuant to subsection (1) does not affect the status and rights of a party derived from the indorsement.
History. s. 2, ch. 92-82.