Statutes > Florida > TitleXXXIX > Chapter681 > 681_112
681.112 Consumer remedies.
   (1) A consumer may file an action to recover damages caused by a violation of this chapter. The court shall award a consumer who prevails in such action the amount of any pecuniary loss, litigation costs, reasonable attorney’s fees, and appropriate equitable relief.
   (2) An action brought under this chapter must be commenced within 1 year after the expiration of the Lemon Law rights period, or, if a consumer resorts to an informal dispute-settlement procedure or submits a dispute to the division or board, within 1 year after the final action of the procedure, division, or board.
   (3) This chapter does not prohibit a consumer from pursuing other rights or remedies under any other law.
History. ss. 10, 19, ch. 88-95; s. 4, ch. 91-429.