Statutes > Georgia > Title-43 > Chapter-8b > 43-8b-5
O.C.G.A. 43-8B-5 (2010)
43-8B-5. Number and terms of members; appointments; vacancies; removal
(a) The board shall consist of six members who shall be practicing cemeterians with a minimum of five years of experience and one member who shall have no connection whatsoever with the cemetery profession but who shall have a recognized interest in consumer affairs and in consumer protection concerns.
(b) The members of the board shall be appointed by the Governor for terms of office of six years and all vacancies occurring on the board shall be filled by the Governor. When an appointment is made to fill a vacancy caused by death or resignation of a member, such appointment shall be for the remainder of the unexpired term of the member whose death or resignation caused the vacancy so filled.
(c) A majority of the members of the board may remove any member who misses three or more consecutive regular meetings of the board without a medical reason and may declare that position on the board to be vacant. A member so removed shall not be eligible for reappointment until the expiration of the term of office for which such person was serving. The Governor shall have the power to remove from office any member of the board for willful neglect of duty or for conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude.