Statutes > Georgia > Title-47 > Chapter-17 > Article-4 > 47-17-60
O.C.G.A. 47-17-60 (2010)
47-17-60. Payments to the fund from fines and bonds collected in criminal and quasi-criminal cases; duty of collecting authority to record and remit sums collected; penalty
(a) A portion of each fine collected and each bond forfeited and collected in any criminal or quasi-criminal case for violation of state statutes, county ordinances, or municipal ordinances, which case is before any court or tribunal in this state, shall be paid to the secretary-treasurer according to the following schedule:
(1) Three dollars for any fine or bond forfeiture of more than $4.00, but not more than $25.00;
(2) Four dollars for any fine or bond forfeiture of more than $25.00, but not more than $50.00;
(3) Five dollars for any fine or bond forfeiture of more than $50.00, but not more than $100.00;
(4) Five percent of any fine or bond forfeiture of more than $100.00.
For purposes of determining amounts to be paid to the secretary-treasurer, the amount of the fine or bond collected shall be deemed to include costs. The amounts provided for shall be paid to the secretary-treasurer before the payment of any costs or any claim whatsoever against such fine or forfeiture. The collecting authority shall pay such amounts to the secretary-treasurer on the first day of the month following that in which they were collected or at such other time as the board may provide. With such payment there shall be filed an acceptable form which shows the number of cases in each of the above categories and the amounts due in each category. It shall be the duty of the collecting authority to keep accurate records of the amounts due the board so that the records may be audited or inspected at any time by any representative of the board under its direction. Sums remitted to the secretary-treasurer under this Code section shall be used as provided for elsewhere in this chapter.
(b) If the collecting authority fails to remit such amounts with an acceptable form properly filled out within 60 days of the date on which such remittal is due, the same shall be delinquent, and there shall be imposed, in addition to the principal amount due, a specific penalty in the amount of 5 percent of the principal amount per month for each month during which the funds continue to be delinquent, provided that such penalty shall not exceed 25 percent of the principal due. In addition to such penalty, interest shall be charged on delinquent amounts at the rate of 6 percent per annum from the date the funds become delinquent until they are paid. All funds due on or before April 1, 1966, and not paid shall be delinquent after the expiration of 60 days from that date. By affirmative vote of all members, the board, upon the payment of the delinquent funds together with interest and for good cause shown, may waive the specific penalty otherwise charged under this subsection.