Statutes > Georgia > Title-49 > Chapter-4 > Article-7a > 49-4-164
O.C.G.A. 49-4-164 (2010)
49-4-164. Requirements for selling qualified long-term care insurance partnership policies; rules and regulations; reports
(a) The Commissioner shall:
(1) Develop requirements to ensure that any individual who sells a qualified long-term care insurance partnership policy receives training and demonstrates evidence of an understanding of such policies and how they relate to other public and private coverage of long-term care; and
(2) Not impose any requirement affecting the terms or benefits of qualified long-term care partnership policies unless the Commissioner imposes such a requirement on all long-term care policies sold in this state without regard to whether the policy is covered under the partnership or is offered in connection with such partnership.
(b) The department and the Commissioner are authorized to promulgate rules and regulations to implement and administer the provisions of this article.
(c) The issuers of qualified long-term care partnership policies in this state shall provide regular reports to both the secretary of the United States Department of Health and Human Services in accordance with federal law and regulations and to the department and the Commissioner as provided in Section 6021 of the Federal Deficit Reduction Act of 2005.