Statutes > Georgia > Title-53 > Chapter-12 > Article-7 > 53-12-131
O.C.G.A. 53-12-131 (2010)
53-12-131. Purchase money resulting trusts
(a) A purchase money resulting trust is a resulting trust implied for the benefit of the person paying consideration for the transfer to another person of legal title to real or personal property.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, the payment of consideration as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section shall create a presumption in favor of a resulting trust, but such presumption shall be rebuttable by a preponderance of the evidence.
(c) If the payor of consideration and transferee of the property as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section are husband and wife, parent and child, or siblings, a gift shall be presumed, but such presumption shall be rebuttable by clear and convincing evidence.