§1-13 - Official languages.
§1-13 Official languages. English and
Hawaiian are the official languages of Hawaii. Whenever there is found to
exist any radical and irreconcilable difference between the English and
Hawaiian version of any of the laws of the State, the English version shall be
held binding. Hawaiian shall not be required for public acts and transactions.
[L 1864, p 68; RL 1925, §26; RL 1935, §9; RL 1945, §8; RL 1955, §1-16; HRS
§1-13; am L 1979, c 97, §2]
Law Journals and Reviews
"Officially" What? The Legal Rights and
Implications of ‘Ōlelo Hawai‘i. 30 UH L. Rev. 243.