§1-3 - Laws not retrospective.
§1-3 Laws not retrospective. No law
has any retrospective operation, unless otherwise expressed or obviously
intended. [CC 1859, §5; RL 1925, §5; RL 1935, §5; RL 1945, §4; am L 1955, c 57,
§1(a); RL 1955, §1-6; HRS §1-3]
Attorney General Opinions
New administrative rules superseded old rules as to all
matters except permit applications that were filed before July 1, 1994;
further, on or after July 1, 1994, when statutory authority for old rules
was repealed, the old rules were void and not in effect, the only exception
being with respect to pending permit applications from the period before
July 1, 1994. Att. Gen. Op. 97-4.