§1-9 - Express or implied repeals.
§1-9 Express or implied repeals. The
repeal of a law is either express or implied. It is express when it is
literally declared by a subsequent law; it is implied when the new law contains
provisions contrary to, or irreconcilable with, those of the former law. [CC
1859, §21; RL 1925, §23; RL 1935, §25; RL 1945, §25; RL 1955, §1-12; HRS §1-9]