§10-16 - Suits.
[§10-16] Suits. (a) The office may
sue and be sued in its corporate name. The State shall not be liable for any
acts or omissions of the office, its officers, employees, and the members of
the board of trustees, except as provided under subsection (b).
(b) In matters of tort, the office, its
officers and employees, and the members of the board shall be subject to suit
only in the manner provided for suits against the State under chapter 662.
(c) In matters of misapplication of funds and
resources in breach of fiduciary duty, board members shall be subject to suit
brought by any beneficiary of the public trust entrusted upon the office,
either through the office of the attorney general or through private counsel.
(d) In matters involving other forms of
remedies, the office, its officers and employees, and the members of the board
shall be subject to suit as provided by any other provision of law and by the
common law. [L 1979, c 196, pt of §2]