[§5-7.5]  "Aloha Spirit".
(a)  "Aloha Spirit" is the coordination of mind and heart within each
person.  It brings each person to the self.  Each person must think and emote
good feelings to others.  In the contemplation and presence of the life force,
"Aloha", the following unuhi laula loa may be used:
"Akahai", meaning kindness to be
expressed with tenderness; "Lokahi", meaning unity, to be
expressed with harmony;
"Oluolu", meaning agreeable, to be
expressed with pleasantness;
"Haahaa", meaning humility, to be
expressed with modesty;
"Ahonui", meaning patience, to be
expressed with perseverance.
These are traits of character that express the
charm, warmth and sincerity of Hawaii's people.  It was the working philosophy
of native Hawaiians and was presented as a gift to the people of Hawaii.
"Aloha" is more than a word of greeting or farewell or a salutation.
"Aloha" means mutual regard and affection and extends warmth in
caring with no obligation in return.  "Aloha" is the essence of
relationships in which each person is important to every other person for
collective existence.  "Aloha" means to hear what is not said, to see
what cannot be seen and to know the unknowable.
(b)  In exercising their power on behalf of the
people and in fulfillment of their responsibilities, obligations and service to
the people, the legislature, governor, lieutenant governor, executive officers
of each department, the chief justice, associate justices, and judges of the
appellate, circuit, and district courts may contemplate and reside with the
life force and give consideration to the "Aloha Spirit". [L 1986, c
202, §1]