§7-1 - Building materials, water, etc.
§7-1 Building materials, water, etc.;landlords' titles subject to tenants' use. Where the landlords haveobtained, or may hereafter obtain, allodial titles to their lands, the peopleon each of their lands shall not be deprived of the right to take firewood,house-timber, aho cord, thatch, or ki leaf, from the land on which they live,for their own private use, but they shall not have a right to take sucharticles to sell for profit. The people shall also have a right to drinkingwater, and running water, and the right of way. The springs of water, runningwater, and roads shall be free to all, on all lands granted in fee simple;provided that this shall not be applicable to wells and watercourses, whichindividuals have made for their own use. [CC 1859, §1477; RL 1925, §576; RL1935, §1694; RL 1945, §12901; RL 1955, §14-1; HRS §7-1]
Law Journals and Reviews
Beach Access: A Public Right? 23 HBJ 65.
Native Hawaiian Cultural Practices Under Threat. I HBJ No.13, at pg. 1.
Pele Defense Fund v. Paty: Exacerbating the InherentConflict Between Hawaiian Native Tenant Access and Gathering Rights and WesternProperty Rights. 16 UH L. Rev. 207.
Public Access Shoreline Hawaii v. Hawaii County PlanningCommission: The Affirmative Duty to Consider the Effect of Development onNative Hawaiian Gathering Rights. 16 UH L. Rev. 303.
The Reassertion of Native Hawaiian Gathering Rights WithinThe Context of Hawai‘i's Western System of Land Tenure. 17 UH L. Rev. 165.
Cultures in Conflict in Hawai‘i: The Law and Politics ofNative Hawaiian Water Rights. 18 UH L. Rev. 71.
Customary Revolutions: The Law of Custom and the Conflict ofTraditions in Hawai‘i. 20 UH L. Rev. 99.
The Backlash Against PASH: Legislative Attempts To RestrictNative Hawaiian Rights. 20 UH L. Rev. 321.
Loko i‘a: A Legal Guide to the Restoration of NativeHawaiian Fishponds Within the Western Paradigm. 24 UH L. Rev. 657.
Wiping Out the Ban on Surfboards at Point Panic. 27 UH L.Rev. 303.
Biopiracy in Paradise?: Fulfilling the Legal Duty toRegulate Bioprospecting in Hawai‘i. 28 UH L. Rev. 387.
Public Beach Access: A Right for All? Opening the Gate toIroquois Point Beach. 30 UH L. Rev. 495.
Propagating Cultural Kīpuka: The Obstacles andOpportunities of Establishing a Community-Based Subsistence Fishing Area. 31UH L. Rev. 193.