§7-1  Building materials, water, etc.;
landlords' titles subject to tenants' use.  Where the landlords have
obtained, or may hereafter obtain, allodial titles to their lands, the people
on each of their lands shall not be deprived of the right to take firewood,
house-timber, aho cord, thatch, or ki leaf, from the land on which they live,
for their own private use, but they shall not have a right to take such
articles to sell for profit.  The people shall also have a right to drinking
water, and running water, and the right of way.  The springs of water, running
water, and roads shall be free to all, on all lands granted in fee simple;
provided that this shall not be applicable to wells and watercourses, which
individuals have made for their own use. [CC 1859, §1477; RL 1925, §576; RL
1935, §1694; RL 1945, §12901; RL 1955, §14-1; HRS §7-1]
Law Journals and Reviews
  Beach Access:  A Public Right?  23 HBJ 65.
  Native Hawaiian Cultural Practices Under Threat.  I HBJ No.
13, at pg. 1.
  Pele Defense Fund v. Paty:  Exacerbating the Inherent
Conflict Between Hawaiian Native Tenant Access and Gathering Rights and Western
Property Rights.  16 UH L. Rev. 207.
  Public Access Shoreline Hawaii v. Hawaii County Planning
Commission:  The Affirmative Duty to Consider the Effect of Development on
Native Hawaiian Gathering Rights.  16 UH L. Rev. 303.
  The Reassertion of Native Hawaiian Gathering Rights Within
The Context of Hawai‘i's Western System of Land Tenure.  17 UH L. Rev. 165.
  Cultures in Conflict in Hawai‘i:  The Law and Politics of
Native Hawaiian Water Rights.  18 UH L. Rev. 71.
  Customary Revolutions:  The Law of Custom and the Conflict of
Traditions in Hawai‘i.  20 UH L. Rev. 99.
  The Backlash Against PASH:  Legislative Attempts To Restrict
Native Hawaiian Rights.  20 UH L. Rev. 321.
  Loko i‘a:  A Legal Guide to the Restoration of Native
Hawaiian Fishponds Within the Western Paradigm.  24 UH L. Rev. 657.
  Wiping Out the Ban on Surfboards at Point Panic.  27 UH L.
Rev. 303.
  Biopiracy in Paradise?:  Fulfilling the Legal Duty to
Regulate Bioprospecting in Hawai‘i.  28 UH L. Rev. 387.
  Public Beach Access:  A Right for All?  Opening the Gate to
Iroquois Point Beach.  30 UH L. Rev. 495.
  Propagating Cultural Kīpuka:  The Obstacles and
Opportunities of Establishing a Community-Based Subsistence Fishing Area.  31
UH L. Rev. 193.