§11-115 - Arrangement of names on the ballot.
(a) The names of the candidates shall be placed upon the ballot for their
respective offices in alphabetical order except:
(1) As provided in section 11-118;
(2) For the limitations of the voting system in use;
and
(3) For the case of the candidates for vice president
and lieutenant governor in the general election whose names shall be placed
immediately below the name of the candidate for president or governor of the
same political party.
(b) In elections using the paper ballot or
electronic voting systems where the names of the candidates are printed and the
voter records the voter's vote on the face of the ballot, the following format
shall be used: A horizontal line shall be ruled between each candidate's name
and the next name, except between the names of presidential and vice
presidential candidates and candidates for governor and lieutenant governor of
the same political party in the general election. In such case the horizontal
line shall follow the name of the candidates for vice president and lieutenant
governor of the same political party, thereby grouping the candidates for
president and vice president and governor and lieutenant governor of the same
political party within the same pair of horizontal lines.
(c) Immediately to the left of (before) or to
the right of (after) the candidate name or names, according to the requirements
of the voting system, two vertical lines shall be ruled, so that in conjunction
with the horizontal lines, a box shall be formed to the left of or to the right
of the name and its equivalent, if any.
(d) In case of the candidates for president
and vice president and governor and lieutenant governor of the same political
party, only one box shall be formed opposite their set of names. The boxes
shall be of sufficient size to give ample room in which to designate the choice
of the voter in the manner prescribed for the voting system in use. All of the
names upon a ballot shall be placed at a uniform distance from the left edge
and close thereto, and shall be of uniform size and print subject to section
11-119. [L 1970, c 26, pt of §2; am L 1973, c 217, §1(hh); am L 1976, c 106,
§1(8); am L 1977, c 189, §1(9); gen ch 1985; am L 2000, c 130, §1]