§11-172 - Contests for cause; generally.
With respect to any election, any candidate, or qualified political party
directly interested, or any thirty voters of any election district, may file a
complaint in the supreme court. The complaint shall set forth any cause or
causes, such as but not limited to, provable fraud, overages, or underages,
that could cause a difference in the election results. The complaint shall
also set forth any reasons for reversing, correcting, or changing the decisions
of the precinct officials or the officials at a counting center in an election
using the electronic voting system. A copy of the complaint shall be delivered
to the chief election officer or the clerk in the case of county elections. [L
1970, c 26, pt of §2; am L 1973, c 217, §1(xx); am L 1975, c 36, §1(15); am L
1991, c 9, §2]