§11-205.5  Campaign contributions by stateand county contractors.  (a)  It shall be unlawful for the person whoenters into any contract with the State, any of its counties, or any departmentor agency thereof either for the rendition of personal services, the buying ofproperty, or furnishing any material, supplies, or equipment to the State, anyof its counties, department or agency thereof, or for selling any land orbuilding to the State, any of its counties, or any department or agencythereof, if payment for the performance of the contract or payment formaterial, supplies, equipment, land, property, or building is to be made inwhole or in part from funds appropriated by the legislative body, at any timebetween the execution of the contract through the completion of the contract,to:
(1)  Directly or indirectly make any contribution orto promise expressly or impliedly to make any contribution to any politicalparty, committee, or candidate or to any person for any political purpose oruse; or
(2)  Knowingly solicit any contribution from anyperson for any purpose during any period.
(b)  This section does not prohibit or makeunlawful the establishment or administration of, or the solicitation ofcontributions to, any separate segregated fund by any state or national bank,corporation, or labor organization for the purpose of influencing thenomination for election or the election of any person to office; provided thatthe commission shall by rule establish contribution limits for limitedliability companies as defined in section 428-101, limited liabilitypartnerships as defined in section 425-101, and limited liability limitedpartnerships as defined in section 425E-102.  Sole proprietors subject to thissection shall comply with applicable campaign contribution limits in section11-204.
(c)  For purposes of this section,"completion of the contract" means that the parties to the governmentcontract have either terminated the contract prior to completion of performanceor fully performed the duties and obligations under the contract, no disputesrelating to the performance and payment remain under the contract, and alldisputed claims have been adjudicated and are final. [L Sp 1995, c 10,pt of §2(1); am L 1997, c 190, §6; am L 2005, c 203, §8]