§11-215 - Advertising.
§11-215 Advertising. (a) All
advertisements shall contain the name and address of the candidate, committee,
party, or person paying for the advertisement. If an advertisement is not
authorized by a candidate or a candidate's committee, the advertisement shall
contain the name and address of the person paying for the advertisement.
(b) In addition to subsection (a), no
candidate or committee shall cause or submit any advertisement in support of a
candidate, against a candidate's opponent, or with regard to a ballot issue to
be published, broadcast, televised, or otherwise circulated and distributed
except under the following conditions:
(1) The advertisement shall contain a notice in a
prominent location that the literature or advertisement is published,
broadcast, televised, or circulated with the approval and authority of the
candidate, provided that in the event that the literature or advertisement is
paid for by a candidate, committee directly associated with a candidate, or
ballot issue committee, the notice of approval and authority need not be
included; or
(2) The advertisement shall contain a notice in a
prominent location that the literature or advertisement is published,
broadcast, televised, or circulated without the approval and authority of the
candidate.
(c) The penalty for violating this section
shall be a fine not to exceed $25 for each advertisement that lacks the
required disclaimer and no more than $5,000 aggregate. [L 1979, c 224, pt of
§2; am L 1987, c 369, §1(12); am L Sp 1995, c 10, §2(18); am L 1999, c 96, §9]