§11-220 - Eligibility for payments.
§11-220 Eligibility for payments. (a)
To be eligible to receive payments under section 11-217, a candidate shall in
writing:
(1) Agree to obtain and furnish to the commission any
evidence of the campaign expenses of such candidate which the commission may
request;
(2) Agree to keep and furnish records, books, and
other information which the commission may request; and
(3) Agree to an audit and examination by the
commission under section 11-225 and to pay any amounts required to be paid
pursuant to that section.
(b) To be eligible to receive payments
pursuant to section 11-217, a candidate shall certify to the commission that:
(1) The candidate and all committees authorized by
the candidate shall not incur campaign expenses in excess of the expenditure
limitations imposed by section 11-209;
(2) The candidate has qualified to be on the election
ballot in a primary or general election;
(3) The candidate has filed a statement of intent to
seek qualifying contributions. A contribution received before the filing of a
statement of intent to seek public funds shall not be considered a qualifying
contribution;
(4) The candidate or committee authorized by the
candidate has received the qualifying sum of private contributions for the
office sought by the candidate as set forth in section 11-219; and
(5) The aggregate of contributions certified with
respect to any person under paragraph (4) does not exceed $100.
(c) Each candidate and candidate's committee
in receipt of qualifying campaign contributions which may be taken into account
for purposes of public funding shall maintain, on a form prescribed by the
commission, records which show the date and amount of each qualifying campaign
contribution and the full name and mailing address of the person making the
contribution. The candidate and all committees authorized by the candidate
shall transmit to the commission all reports with respect to these
contributions that the commission may require. [L 1979, c 224, pt of §2; am L
1987, c 369, §1(15); am L 2005, c 203, §19]