§11-225 - Public funds; examination and audit; payments.
§11-225 Public funds; examination and
audit; payments. (a) Within sixty days after each general election, the
commission shall conduct an examination and audit of all public funds received
by the candidate and of the campaign contributions used for purposes of
qualifying for public funding under this subpart and the campaign expenses
incurred by all candidates who received payments pursuant to section 11-217.
(b) The campaign spending commission shall
issue, prior to the payment of any public money, rules which detail which
expenses and evidence thereof qualify as acceptable campaign expenses for
purposes of this section.
(c) Should the commission determine that any
payment of public funds made to an eligible candidate pursuant to section
11-221 was in excess of the aggregate amount of payments to which such
candidate was entitled, the commission shall notify such candidate and such
candidate shall pay to the Hawaii election campaign fund a sum equal to the
amount of excess payment.
(d) If the commission determines that any
amount of any public funds made to a candidate under section 11-217 was used
for any improper purpose, the commission shall so notify the candidate, and the
candidate shall pay to the fund an amount equal to three hundred per cent of
such amount.
(e) Any candidate who has received public
funds under section 11-217 and who is convicted of violating any provision of
this subpart shall, upon notification by the commission, pay to the Hawaii
election campaign fund the full amount of public funds received by such
candidate.
(f) No notification shall be made by the
commission under subsection (c) with respect to the payment of excess public
funds more than two years after the payment of such funds. [L 1979, c 224, pt
of §2; am L 1980, c 232, §1]