§11-26 - Appeal from ruling on challenge; or failure of clerk to act.
§11-26 Appeal from ruling on challenge; or
failure of clerk to act. (a) In cases where the clerk, or precinct
officials, rules on a challenge on election day, the person ruled against may
appeal from the ruling to the board of registration of the person's county for
review under part III. The appeal shall be brought before the challenger and
challenged party leave the polling place. If an appeal is brought, both the
challenger and the challenged voter may be parties to the appeal.
(b) In cases where the clerk rules on a
challenge, prior to election day, or refuses to register an applicant, or
refuses to change the register under section 11-22, the person ruled against
may appeal from the ruling to the board of registration of the person's
county. The appeal shall be brought within ten days of service of the adverse
decision. Service of the decision shall be made personally or by registered
mail, which shall be deemed complete upon deposit in the mails, postage
prepaid, and addressed to the aggrieved person's last known address. If an
appeal from a decision on a challenge prior to election day is brought, both
the challenger and the challenged voter may be parties to the appeal.
(c) If the appeal is sustained, the board
shall immediately certify that finding to the clerk, who shall thereupon alter
the register to correspond to the findings of the board, and when necessary,
the clerk shall notify the precinct officials of the change in the register. [L
1970, c 26, pt of §2; am L 1973, c 217, §1(n); am L 1980, c 264, §1(c); gen ch
1985; am L 1990, c 45, §7]