§11-77  Appointment of watchers; service.
(a)  Each qualified political party shall be entitled to appoint no more than
one watcher who may be present at any time in each precinct and absentee
polling place in which the candidates of that political party are on the
ballot.  Each party shall submit its list of watchers not later than 4:30 p.m.
on the tenth day prior to any election to the chief election officer or to the
clerk in county elections.  All watchers shall serve without expense to the
State or county.  All watchers so appointed shall be registered voters.  No
person shall serve as a watcher who could not qualify to serve as a precinct
official under section [11-72(b)(3)].
(b)  Each watcher shall be provided with
identification from the chief election officer, or by the clerk in the case of
county elections, stating the watcher's name and the name of the party the
watcher represents.  On election day the watcher shall present identification
to the chairperson of precinct officials of the precinct or precincts where the
watcher is to serve.
(c)  All watchers for precincts shall be
permitted to observe the conduct of the election in the precinct.  The watchers
may remain in the precinct as long as the precinct is in operation subject to
section 19-6.  Watchers may review the polling book pursuant to section 11-97.
(d)  The watcher shall call the attention of
the chairperson to any violations of the election laws that the watcher
observes.  After the chairperson's attention is called to the violation the
chairperson shall make an attempt to correct such violation.  If the
chairperson fails to correct the violation, the watcher may appeal to the clerk
of the county.
(e)  The watchers shall be permitted to observe
the operations of the absentee polling place.  Any violation of the election
laws shall be reported to the clerk. [L 1970, c 26, pt of §2; am L 1973, c 217,
§1(z); am L 1977, c 189, §1(6); am L 1983, c 34, §7; am L 2005, c 201, §4]