§12-4  Nomination papers; qualifications of
signers.  (a)  No person shall sign the nomination papers of more than one
candidate, partisan or nonpartisan, for the same office, unless there is more
than one office in a class in which case no person shall sign papers for more
than the actual number of offices in a class.  Nomination papers shall be
construed in this regard according to priority of filing, and the name of any
person appearing thereon shall be counted only so long as this provision is not
violated, and not thereafter.
(b)  Names on nomination papers shall not be
counted, unless the signer is a registered voter and is eligible to vote for
the candidate.  The chief election officer or clerk shall use the most
currently compiled general county register available at the time the nomination
paper is presented for filing to determine the eligibility of the registered
voters to sign for the candidate.  Voter registration affidavits that have not
been entered into the voter register by the clerk shall not be considered or
accepted for this check.  At the time of filing, the chief election officer or
clerk may reject the candidate's nomination paper for lack of sufficient
signers who are eligible to vote for the candidate.
(c)  Any registered voter who, after signing a
nomination paper, seeks to withdraw the voter's signature shall do so by
providing written notice to the chief election officer, or clerk in the case of
a county office, any time before the filing of the candidate's nomination
paper; provided that the notice is received by the chief election officer, or
clerk in the case of a county office, no later than 4:30 p.m. on the fourth
business day prior to the close of filing pursuant to section 12-6.  The
written notice shall include the voter's name, social security number,
residence address, date of birth, the voter's signature, the name of the
candidate, and a statement that the voter wishes to remove the voter's
signature from the candidate's nomination paper.  Any request by a registered
voter to remove the voter's signature from a candidate's nomination paper that
is received by the chief election officer, or clerk in the case of a county
office, after the candidate's nomination paper has been filed or after 4:30
p.m. on the fourth business day prior to the close of filing shall not be
accepted.
(d)  Within twenty-four hours upon receipt of a
written notice pursuant to subsection (c), the chief election officer, or clerk
in the case of a county office, shall send written notice via registered mail
to the candidate that the voter requested to have the voter's signature removed
from the candidate's nomination paper and that the signature of the voter shall
not be counted. [L 1970, c 26, pt of §2; am L 1974, c 34, §2(a); am L 1996, c
173, §5; am L 1997, c 288, §2]