§12-42 - Unopposed candidates declared elected.
§12-42 Unopposed candidates declaredelected. (a) Any candidate running for any office in the State of Hawaiiin a special election or special primary election who is the sole candidate forthat office shall, after the close of filing of nomination papers, be deemedand declared to be duly and legally elected to the office for which the personis a candidate. The term of office for a candidate elected under thissubsection shall begin respectively on the day of the special election or onthe day of the immediately succeeding special general election.
(b) Any candidate running for any office inthe State of Hawaii in a special general election who was only opposed by acandidate or candidates running on the same ticket in the special primaryelection and is not opposed by any candidate running on any other ticket,nonpartisan or otherwise, and is nominated at the special primary electionshall, after the special primary, be deemed and declared to be duly and legallyelected to the office for which the person is a candidate at the specialprimary election regardless of the number of votes received. The term ofoffice for a candidate elected under this subsection shall begin on the day ofthe special general election. [L 1974, c 34, §2(d); am L 1985, c 203, §6]