§12-5  Nomination papers:  number of
signers.  (a)  Nomination papers for candidates for members of Congress,
governor, lieutenant governor, and the board of education shall be signed by
not less than twenty-five registered voters of the State or of the Congressional
district or school board district from which the candidates are running in the
case of candidates for the United States House of Representatives or for the
board of education.
(b)  Nomination papers for candidates for
either branch of the legislature and for county office shall be signed by not
less than fifteen registered voters of the district or county or subdivision
thereof for which the person nominated is a candidate.
(c)  Nomination papers for candidates for
members of the board of trustees of the office of Hawaiian affairs shall be
signed by not less than twenty-five persons registered as prescribed under
section 11-15(b).
(d)  No signatures shall be required on
nomination papers for candidates filing to run in a special primary or special
election to fill a vacancy. [L 1970, c 26, pt of §2; am L 1979, c 196, §6; am L
1990, c 35, §7]