§14-21 - Nomination of presidential electors and alternates; certification; notification of nominees.
PART II.
PRESIDENTIAL ELECTORS
§14-21 Nomination of presidential electors
and alternates; certification; notification of nominees. In each year when
electors of president and vice president of the United States are to be chosen,
each of the political parties or parties or groups qualified under section
11-113 shall hold a state party or group convention pursuant to the
constitution, bylaws, and rules of the party or group; and nominate as
candidates for its party or group as many electors, and a first and second
alternate for each elector, of president and vice president of the United
States as the State is then entitled. The electors and alternates shall be
registered voters of the State. The names and addresses of the nominees shall
be certified by the chairperson and secretary of the convention of the
respective parties or groups and submitted to the chief election officer not
later than 4:30 p.m. on the sixtieth day prior to the general election of the
same year. The chief election officer upon receipt thereof, shall immediately
notify each of the nominees for elector and alternate elector of the
nomination. [L 1970, c 26, pt of §2; am L 1973, c 217, §4(b); am L 1981, c 100,
§2(1); gen ch 1993]