[§15-2.5]  Absentee voting in precinctaffected by natural disasters.  (a)  If the chief election officer andclerk of a county affected as a result of a natural disaster determine that theopening of a designated polling place will adversely affect the health andsafety of voters or precinct officials, the chief election officer and countyclerk, by written order, may require the registered voters of any precinct tovote by absentee ballot; provided that if there are not enough absentee ballotsfor all voters of the precinct, the chief election officer or the clerk shalluse other official ballots to make up the difference.
(b)  Within thirty days after the issuance ofsuch an order, the chief election officer and county clerk shall notify allregistered voters in the affected precinct of the issuance of the order.
(c)  Within ten days after the printed officialabsentee ballots are available for the designated precinct affected by thissection, the clerk shall deliver, or cause to be delivered, by hand or mail, anabsentee ballot, a return envelope, and any other appropriate material to eachregistered voter in the affected precinct.
(d)  The chief election officer shall adoptrules pursuant to chapter 91 to implement this section. [L 1996, c 215, §1]