§15-5 - Delivery of ballots.
§15-5 Delivery of ballots. (a) Immediately upon receipt of a request within the time limit specified insection 15-4, the clerk shall examine the records to ascertain whether or notthe voter is lawfully entitled to vote as requested. As soon as the printedofficial ballots are available, the clerk shall mail in a forwarding envelopeor deliver in person if the voter appears at the office of the clerk, anofficial ballot and other materials prescribed in section 15-6 except that anincapacitated voter may send a representative to obtain the voter's ballotspursuant to the rules promulgated by the chief election officer. All requestsreceived upon the last day specified in section 15-4 for receipt shall bemailed to the voter requesting the same as soon as reasonably practicable, butin no event later than twenty-four hours after receipt thereof.
(b) If mailed absentee ballots are notreceived by the voter within five days of an election, the voter may requestthat absentee ballots be forwarded by facsimile. Upon receipt of such arequest and confirmation that proper application was made, the clerk maytransmit appropriate ballots by facsimile together with a form requiring theaffirmations and information required by section 15-6, and a form containing awaiver of the right to secrecy, as provided by section 11-137. The voter mayreturn the voted ballots and executed forms by facsimile or mail; provided thatthey are received by the issuing clerk no later than the close of polls onelection day. Upon receipt, the clerk shall verify compliance with therequirements of section 15-9(c), and prepare the ballots for counting pursuantto section 15-10. [L 1975, c 36, pt of §3; am L 1980, c 248, §1(c); gen ch1985; am L 1993, c 304, §8]