§16-1 - Voting systems authorized.
PART I.
GENERAL PROVISIONS
§16-1 Voting systems authorized. The
chief election officer may adopt, experiment with, or abandon any voting system
authorized under this chapter or to be authorized by the legislature. These
systems shall include, but not be limited to voting machines, paper ballots,
and electronic voting systems. All voting systems approved by the chief
election officer under this chapter are authorized for use in all elections for
voting, registering, and counting votes cast at the election.
Voting systems of different kinds may, at the
discretion of the chief election officer, be adopted for different precincts
within the same district. The chief election officer may provide for the
experimental use at any election, in one or more precincts, of a voting system
without a formal adoption thereof and its use at the election shall be as valid
for all purposes as if it had been permanently adopted; provided that if a
voting machine is used experimentally under this paragraph it need not meet the
requirements of section 16-12. [L 1970, c 26, pt of §2]