§16-26 - Questionable ballots.
§16-26 Questionable ballots. A ballotshall be questionable if:
(1) A ballot contains any mark or symbol whereby itcan be identified, or any mark or symbol contrary to the provisions of law; or
(2) Two or more ballots are found in the ballot boxso folded together as to make it clearly evident that more than one ballot wasput in by one person, the ballots shall be set aside as provided below.
Each ballot which is held to be questionableshall be endorsed on the back by the chairperson of precinct officials with thechairperson's name or initials, and the word "questionable". Allquestionable ballots shall be set aside uncounted and disposed of as providedfor ballots in section 11-154. [L 1970, c 26, pt of §2; am L 1973, c 217,§6(d); gen ch 1985, 1993]