§17-1 - United States senator.
§17-1 United States senator. When a
vacancy occurs in the office of United States senator, the vacancy shall be
filled for the unexpired term at the following state general election; provided
that the vacancy occurs not later than 4:30 p.m. on the sixtieth day prior to
the primary for nominating candidates to be voted for at the election;
otherwise at the state general election next following. The chief election
officer shall issue a proclamation designating the election for filling the
vacancy. Pending the election, the governor shall make a temporary appointment
to fill the vacancy by selecting a person from a list of three prospective
appointees submitted by the same political party as the prior incumbent. The
appointee shall serve until the election and qualification of the person duly
elected to fill the vacancy and shall be, at the time of appointment, and shall
have been, for at least six months immediately prior to the appointment, a
member of the same political party as the prior incumbent. The appointee shall
be a resident of the State. If the prior incumbent was not a member of any
political party, the governor shall appoint a person who is not and has not
been, for at least six months immediately prior to the appointment, a member of
any political party. All candidates for the unexpired term shall be nominated
and elected in accordance with this title. [L 1970, c 26, pt of §2; am L 1973,
c 217, §7(a); am L 2007, c 57, §2]