§17-3  State senator.  (a)  Whenever any vacancy in the membership of the state senate occurs, the
term of which ends at the next succeeding general election:
(1)  The governor shall make an appointment within
* * *
governor shall make a temporary appointment to fill the vacancy and the person
appointed shall serve until the election of the person duly elected to fill the
vacancy.  The governor shall make the appointment from a list of three
prospective appointees submitted by the same political party as the prior
incumbent.  The appointee shall be, at the time of the appointment, and shall
have been, for at least six months immediately prior to the appointment, a
member of the political party.  The appointee shall, at the time of appointment,
be a resident of the same senate district as the prior incumbent.  If the prior
incumbent was not a member of any political party, the governor shall appoint a
person who is at the time of appointment a resident of the same senate district
as the prior incumbent and is not and has not been, for at least six months
immediately prior to the appointment, a member of any political party;
(3)  If it occurs after the sixtieth day prior to the
next succeeding primary but not later than on the fiftieth day prior to the
next succeeding general election, or if there are no qualified candidates for
any party or nonpartisan candidates in the primary, the vacancy shall be filled
for the unexpired term at the next succeeding general election.  The chief election
officer shall issue a proclamation designating the election for filling the
vacancy.  Party candidates for the unexpired senate term shall be nominated by
the county committees of the parties not later than 4:30 p.m. on the fortieth
day prior to the general election; nonpartisan candidates may file nomination
papers for the unexpired term not later than 4:30 p.m. on the fortieth day
prior to the general election with the nonpartisan candidate who is to be
nominated to be decided by lot, under the supervision of the chief election
officer.  The candidates for the unexpired term shall be elected in accordance
with this title.  Pending the election, the governor shall make a temporary
appointment to fill the vacancy, and the person appointed shall serve until the
election of the person duly elected to fill the vacancy.  The governor shall
make the appointment from a list of three prospective appointees submitted by
the same political party as the prior incumbent.  The appointee shall be, at
the time of the appointment, and shall have been, for at least six months
immediately prior to the appointment, a member of the political party.  The
appointee shall, at the time of appointment, be a resident of the same senate
district as the prior incumbent.  If the prior incumbent was not a member of
any political party, the governor shall appoint a person who is at the time of
appointment a resident of the same senate district as the prior incumbent and
is not and has not been, for at least six months immediately prior to the
appointment, a member of any political party;
(4)  If it occurs after the fiftieth day prior to the
next succeeding general election or if no candidates are nominated, the
governor shall make an appointment to fill the vacancy for the unexpired term by
selecting a person from a list of three prospective appointees submitted by the
same political party as the prior incumbent.  The appointee shall be, at the
time of the appointment, and shall have been, for at least six months
immediately prior to the appointment, a member of the political party.  The
* * *