§21-13  Interested persons.  (a)  Any
person whose name is mentioned or who is otherwise identified during a hearing
of an investigating committee and who, in the opinion of the committee, may be
adversely affected thereby, may, upon the person's request or upon the request
of any member of the committee, appear personally before the committee and
testify in the person's own behalf, or, with the committee's consent, file a
sworn written statement of facts or other documentary evidence for
incorporation into the record of the hearing.
(b)  Upon the consent of a majority of its
members, an investigating committee may permit any other person to appear and
testify at a hearing or submit a sworn written statement of facts or other
documentary evidence for incorporation into the record thereof.  No request to
appear, appearance, or submission of evidence shall limit in any way the
investigating committee's power of subpoena.
(c)  Any person who appears before an
investigating committee pursuant to this section shall have all the rights,
privileges, and responsibilities of a witness provided by this chapter. [L
1969, c 211, pt of §1; gen ch 1985]