§21-15 - Penalties.
§21-15 Penalties. (a) A person guilty
of contempt under this chapter shall be fined not more than $1,000 or
imprisoned not more than one year or both.
(b) If any investigating committee fails in
any material respect to comply with the requirements of this chapter, any
person subject to a subpoena or a subpoena duces tecum who is injured by the
failure shall be relieved of any requirement to attend the hearing for which
the subpoena was issued or, if present, to testify or produce evidence therein;
and the failure shall be a complete defense in any proceeding against the
person for contempt or other punishment.
(c) Any person other than the witness
concerned or the witness' counsel who violates subsection 21-12(g) or (h) shall
be fined not more than $500 or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.
The attorney general, on the attorney general's own motion or on the
application of any person claiming to have been injured or prejudiced by an
unauthorized disclosure may institute proceedings for trial of the issue and
imposition of the penalties provided herein. Nothing in this subsection shall
limit any power which the legislature or either house thereof may have to
discipline a member or employee or to impose a penalty in the absence of action
by a prosecuting officer or court. [L 1969, c 211, pt of §1; gen ch 1985]
Cross References
Classification of offense and authorized punishment, see
§§701-107, 706-640, 663.