§23-5  Auditor; powers.  (a)  The
auditor may examine and inspect all accounts, books, records, files, papers,
and documents and all financial affairs of every department, office, agency,
and political subdivision.
(b)  The auditor may cause search to be made
and extracts to be taken from any account, book, file, paper, record, or
document in the custody of any public officer without paying any fee for the
same; and every officer having the custody of the accounts, books, records,
files, papers, and documents shall make such search and furnish such extracts
as thereto requested.
(c)  The auditor may issue:
(1)  Subpoenas compelling at a specified time and
place the appearance and sworn testimony of any person whom the auditor
reasonably believes may be able to provide information relating to any audit or
other investigation undertaken pursuant to this chapter; and
(2)  Subpoenas duces tecum compelling the production
of accounts, books, records, files, papers, documents, or other evidence, which
the auditor reasonably believes may relate to an audit or other investigation
being conducted under this chapter.
Upon application by the auditor, obedience to the
subpoena may be enforced by the circuit court in the county in which the person
subpoenaed resides or is found in the same manner as a subpoena issued by the
clerk of the circuit court. [L Sp 1959 1st, c 14, pt of §1; Supp, §2-33; HRS
§23-5; gen ch 1985; am L 2000, c 275, §1]