§26-35.5  Members of boards and commissions;
immunity from or indemnification for civil liability; defense of members.  (a)
For purposes of this section, "member" means any person who is
appointed, in accordance with the law, to serve on a temporary or permanent
state board, including members of the local school board of any charter school
established under chapter 302B, council, authority, committee, or commission,
established by law or elected to the board of education, or the board of
trustees of the employees' retirement system under section 88-24, or the
corporation board of the Hawaii health systems corporation under section 323F-3
and its regional system boards under section 323F-3.5; provided that
"member" shall not include any person elected to serve on a board or
commission in accordance with chapter 11 other than a person elected to serve
on the board of education.
(b)  Notwithstanding any law to the contrary,
no member shall be liable in any civil action founded upon a statute or the
case law of this State, for damage, injury, or loss caused by or resulting from
the member's performing or failing to perform any duty which is required or
authorized to be performed by a person holding the position to which the member
was appointed, unless the member acted with a malicious or improper purpose,
except when the plaintiff in a civil action is the State.
(c)  Except as provided in subsections (d) and
(f), the State shall indemnify a member from liability by paying any judgment
in, or settlement or compromise of, any civil action arising under federal law,
the law of another state, or the law of a foreign jurisdiction, including fees
and costs incurred, unless the loss, injury, or damage for which the judgment
or settlement amount is required to be paid:
(1)  Is fully covered by a policy of insurance for
civil liability purchased by the State;
(2)  Is caused by or is the result of the member's
performing an act authorized or required to be performed by a person holding
the position to which the member was appointed so as to effect a malicious or
improper purpose;
(3)  Is caused by or is the result of the member's
failure to perform an act required or authorized to be performed by a person
holding the position to which the member was appointed so as to effect a
malicious or improper purpose.
(d)  The State shall not indemnify a member who
would otherwise be entitled to indemnification under subsection (c), if the
member fails to cooperate fully in the defense of the civil action which is
made available to the member under subsection (e).  The State shall not
indemnify a member for any portion of a judgment that represents punitive or
exemplary damages.  The State shall not indemnify a member for any portion of a
settlement which is deemed unreasonable by the legislature.
(e)  The attorney general, or in the case of
the board of regents of the University of Hawaii, its university general
counsel, or in the case of the board of directors of the Hawaii health systems
corporation under section 323F-3 or its regional system boards under [section]
323F-3.5, the attorneys retained by the board of directors of the Hawaii health
systems corporation or its regional system boards under section 323F-9, shall
represent and defend a member in any civil action for which immunity is
conferred under subsection (b), or when the attorney general, or, if the action
involves a member of the board of regents, the university general counsel, or,
if the action involves a member of the board of directors of the Hawaii health
systems corporation or its regional system boards, the attorneys retained by
the board of directors of the Hawaii health systems corporation or its regional
system boards, determines that indemnification is available to the member under
subsection (c), and the member against whom the action is brought has submitted
a written request for representation and has provided the attorney general, the
university general counsel in the case of an action involving a member of the
board of regents, or the attorneys retained by the board of directors of the
Hawaii health systems corporation or its regional system boards in the case of
an action involving a member of the board of directors of the Hawaii health
systems corporation or its regional system boards with all process or complaint
served upon the member within a reasonable period of time, but not more than
five days after being served with the process or complaint.  The attorney
general, the university general counsel, or an attorney retained by the board
of directors of the Hawaii health systems corporation or its regional system
boards may terminate the representation and defense of the member at any time
if, after representation and defense is accepted, the attorney general, the
university general counsel, or an attorney retained by the board of directors
of the Hawaii health systems corporation or one of its regional system boards
determines that indemnification would not be available to the member under
subsection (c).
(f)  A member may retain counsel of the
member's own choice at the member's own expense.  If the member chooses to
retain counsel at the member's own expense, the State shall not indemnify the
member even though the member would have been entitled to indemnification under
subsection (c).  The attorney general, or the university general counsel in the
case of a member of the board of regents, may enter an appearance in any action
in which the member is represented by counsel of the member's own choice, even
though no request for the appearance has been made by the member.
(g)  Nothing in this section precludes a member
from compromising or settling any claim against the member at the member's own
expense.  If such a settlement or compromise is effected, however, the member
shall be deemed to have waived any claims which the member might have made
under this section unless the provisions of subsection (i) apply.
* * *