§26-35.5  Members of boards and commissions;
immunity from or indemnification for civil liability; defense of members.  (a)
For purposes of this section, "member" means any person who is
appointed, in accordance with the law, to serve on a temporary or permanent
* * *
indemnify a member for any portion of a judgment that represents punitive or
exemplary damages.  The State shall not indemnify a member for any portion of a
settlement which is deemed unreasonable by the legislature.
(e)  The attorney general, or in the case of
the board of regents of the University of Hawaii, its university general
counsel, or in the case of the board of directors of the Hawaii health systems
corporation under section 323F-3 or its regional system boards under [section]
323F-3.5, the attorneys retained by the board of directors of the Hawaii health
systems corporation or its regional system boards under section 323F-9, shall
represent and defend a member in any civil action for which immunity is
conferred under subsection (b), or when the attorney general, or, if the action
involves a member of the board of regents, the university general counsel, or,
if the action involves a member of the board of directors of the Hawaii health
systems corporation or its regional system boards, the attorneys retained by
the board of directors of the Hawaii health systems corporation or its regional
system boards, determines that indemnification is available to the member under
subsection (c), and the member against whom the action is brought has submitted
a written request for representation and has provided the attorney general, the
university general counsel in the case of an action involving a member of the
board of regents, or the attorneys retained by the board of directors of the
Hawaii health systems corporation or its regional system boards in the case of
an action involving a member of the board of directors of the Hawaii health
systems corporation or its regional system boards with all process or complaint
served upon the member within a reasonable period of time, but not more than
five days after being served with the process or complaint.  The attorney
general, the university general counsel, or an attorney retained by the board
* * *
though no request for the appearance has been made by the member.
(g)  Nothing in this section precludes a member
from compromising or settling any claim against the member at the member's own
expense.  If such a settlement or compromise is effected, however, the member
shall be deemed to have waived any claims which the member might have made
under this section unless the provisions of subsection (i) apply.
(h)  If the attorney general, or the university
general counsel in the case of a member of the board of regents, denies
representation to the member under subsection (e) and the member proceeds to
judgment in the action for which representation was denied, the member may
commence an action against the State or the University of Hawaii in the case of
a member of the board of regents, in the circuit court to recover reasonable
costs and fees incurred by the member in defending against that action,
including attorney's fees, court costs, investigative costs, and expert witness
fees.  The State or the University of Hawaii in the case of a member of the board
of regents, shall pay the judgment or reimburse the member if the member has
satisfied the judgment in an action for which representation was denied;
provided the member was found not liable in that action or the member
establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that the member is entitled to
indemnification under subsection (c).  A finding of negligence against the
member in the civil action for which representation was denied shall not be
binding upon the circuit court in any action brought under this subsection.
The member shall commence any action under this subsection no later than two
years after entry of judgment in the action for which the member was denied
representation if no appeal is filed, or two years after the conclusion of the
final appeal from that judgment if an appeal is filed.
(i)  If the attorney general, or the university
* * *