§26-6 - Department of accounting and general services.
§26-6 Department of accounting and general
services. (a) The department of accounting and general services shall be
headed by a single executive to be known as the comptroller.
(b) The department shall:
(1) Preaudit and conduct after-the-fact audits of the
financial accounts of all state departments to determine the legality of
expenditures and the accuracy of accounts;
(2) Report to the governor and to each regular
session of the legislature as to the finances of each department of the State;
(3) Administer the state risk management program;
(4) Establish and manage motor pools;
(5) Manage the preservation and disposal of all
records of the State;
(6) Undertake the program of centralized engineering
and office leasing services, including operation and maintenance of public
buildings, for departments of the State;
(7) Undertake the functions of the state surveyor;
(8) Establish accounting and internal control
systems;
(9) Provide centralized computer information
management and processing services, coordination in the use of all information
processing equipment, software, facilities, and services in the executive
branch of the State, and consultation and support services in the use of
information processing and management technologies to improve the efficiency,
effectiveness, and productivity of state government programs; and
(10) Establish, coordinate, and manage a program to
provide a means for public access to public information and develop and operate
an information network in conjunction with its overall plans for establishing a
communication backbone for state government.
(c) The state communication system shall be
established to:
(1) Facilitate implementation of the State's
distributed information processing and information resource management plans;
(2) Improve data, voice, and video communications in
state government;
(3) Provide a means for connectivity among the state,
university, and county computer systems; and
(4) Provide a long-term means for public access to
public information.
(d) The department may adopt rules as may be
necessary or desirable for the operation and maintenance of public buildings,
and for the operation and implementation of a program to provide a means for
public access to the State's information network system and public
information. The rules shall be adopted pursuant to chapter 91.
(e) The King Kamehameha celebration commission
shall be placed within the department of accounting and general services for
administrative purposes. The functions, duties, and powers, subject to the
administrative control of the comptroller, and the composition of the
commission shall be as heretofore provided by law.
(f) The functions and authority heretofore
exercised by the comptroller, board of commissioners of public archives, the
archivist, the disposal committee, and the insurance management, surplus
property management, and central purchasing functions of the bureau of the
budget and the nonhighway functions of the department of public works as
heretofore constituted are transferred to the department of accounting and
general services established by this chapter. [L Sp 1959 2d, c 1, §12; am L
1963, c 77, §2; Supp, §14A-11; HRS §26-6; am L 1970, c 19, §1; am L 1981, c 82,
§6; am L 1994, c 45, §1 and c 186, §2; am L 1995, c 126, §1; am L 2005, c 22,
§1]
Cross References
Access Hawaii committee (management of State's internet
portal), see chapter 27G.