§27-41 - Special advisor for technology development.
[PART
VII. TECHNOLOGY]
[§27-41] Special advisor for technology
development. (a) There is established within the office of the governor a
special advisor for technology development to be appointed by the governor as
provided in section 26-34.
(b) The duties of the special advisor shall
include but not be limited to:
(1) Developing, coordinating, and implementing short-
and long-range state policies and directions to enhance the development of high
technology industries in Hawaii;
(2) Coordinating all state high technology agencies
while developing a plan for reorganization or consolidation of these agencies
in the interests of greater efficiency and cost effectiveness;
(3) Advising the private sector in the development of
high technology activities and resources and providing technical or other
assistance to private industry upon request;
(4) Creating, disseminating, and updating a listing
of all high technology assistance programs in the State and where they can be
reached;
(5) Pursuing appropriate public-private sector
business partnerships;
(6) Coordinating the State's promotion and marketing
of the high technology industry, including a review of current marketing
efforts;
(7) Arranging for the conduct of research through
contractual services with the University of Hawaii or any agency or other
qualified persons;
(8) Encouraging the development of educational,
training, and career programs in high technology industries; and
(9) Performing other necessary or desirable functions
to facilitate the intent of this section.
(c) In carrying out the duties of this
section, the special advisor for technology development may utilize the
services of the State's high technology agencies, including those of the
University of Hawaii, as appropriate.
(d) In carrying out the duties of this
section, the special advisor for technology development shall seek and utilize
any available funding sources, including grant moneys. [L 1999, c 178, pt of
§3]